• de
  • en
  • it
  • fr

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

The body responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Bankhammer’s Wirtshaus GmbH. You will find information on Bankhammer’s Wirtshaus GmbH at Imprint.

Data Protection

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of data protection law and the present data protection declaration.
It is in principle possible to use our website without providing any personal data. To the extent that personal data (for example name, address and/or email addresses) are collected on our site, this is undertaken on a voluntary basis wherever possible.

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that support the provision of our services (e.g. web host, email newsletter dispatch service).
Such processors are required to protect your personal data rigorously and are not permitted to process your personal data for any other purpose than for the provision of our services.
Your personal data will only be transmitted to service providers conventionally associated with the restaurant business, such as banks (where transfers need to be made to you), tax advisors (where you appear in our accounts), dispatch service providers (where we are dispatching items to you) etc.

Contact form

When you submit a contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the responsible body under data protection law, for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry and on the basis of the consent given by you when submitting the form.
You are under no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such information, the consequence will simply be that you are not able to transmit your enquiry and we are not able to deal with it.
You have the right to revoke your consent in writing at any time. Such revocation will not affect the legality of processing on the basis of consent given prior to revocation.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user friendly and efficient. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When a user visits a website, the website can install a cookie on the user’s computer. If the user visits the website again at a later date, the website is able to read data previously saved on the cookie and identify for instance whether the user has visited the site and if so, what areas of the website the user showed particular interest in.
More information on cookies is available from WIKIPEDIA.

Changing cookie settings

Users can determine how their web browser handles cookies, and which cookies are accepted or declined, under their browser settings. The precise location of such settings depends on the web browser in question. Detailed information on this issue can be accessed via the help function of your web browser.
If you restrict the use of cookies, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website.

Server Log File

According to the web host provider used by this website, easyname GmbH – https://www.easyname.at the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) means that access logs and error logs will no longer be stored with effect from 1 May 2018.

Matomo (Piwik)

This website uses the web analytics tool Matomo for the purpose of analysing website usage by users, on the grounds of legitimate overriding interest (analysis of website usage). This tool is installed on the same web server as this website and data are not passed on to third parties.
This website uses the IP anonymisation function, which anonymises your email address and data.

Deactivate Matomo (Piwik)

  • You can prevent the general capture of your user data by our website , by setting your web browser to “Do Not Track”. Our website will honour the Do Not Track request that your web browser will then send to all websites.

Your rights

You have the right to information about personal data, and to rectification, deletion and restriction of processing.
To the extent that the legal basis for processing your personal data is consent given by you or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.
You have the right to revoke any consent given by you to the processing of your personal data. Such revocation does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to revocation.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct marketing.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria dsb@dsb.gv.at).